Legislature(2005 - 2006)CAPITOL 106
[…] The practical effect of prohibiting behavioral and mental health professionals for other than compliance with federal law for recommending treatment might be to keep type C personnel or other school psychology professionals from recommending these things unless it's only for the purpose of federal education laws. ... The other confusion I'm hearing in the committee discussion is about the suspension or denial of admission and ... existing law AS 14.30.045 isn't exactly redundant of what [SB 48] does. It allows a school age child to be suspended or denied admission to a school for "a physical or mental condition that in the opinion of a competent medical authority will cause the attendance of the child to be inimical to the welfare of other pupils"... I'm not sure how in practice that language is applied but obviously it anticipates that there [will] be some kind of psychological or behavioral health evaluation of the child. 3:56:57 PM CHAIR WILSON referred to 20 U.S.C. 1412 (a)(25), which addresses state eligibility, and paraphrased from